SNAP HAPPY MEDIA - PRIVACY POLICY

Snap Happy Media (We, us, “Snap Happy”, “Snap Happy Media”) take the protection of your online privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use personal information we obtain from any dealings you have with the company and/or this website. Snap Happy is not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of any websites which may be linked to Snap Happy, so please check their policies separately.

How We Collect Data

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and when you e-mail us your details. Your enquiry and details will only be processed with regard to your enquiry. Other than this, we do not store or capture personal information.

Third party advertising services

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Fun Photo Booth website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy, and Facebook’s privacy policy.

What Data do we collect

Through emails directly to us or via our website we collect basic data about you which may include: your name, address, telephone number and email address. When making an enquiry we may also collect data relevant to your event which might include venue address, type of event and other pertinent data to enable us to provide you with a quotation. The data is retained if you proceed with a booking and to follow up any enquiry. If the quotation is not successful your data will be deleted.
Depending on how you engage with us, we may use your information
• to facilitate your use of this website and the services available through it;
• to facilitate your use of this website and the services available through it;
• when you purchase from us, to process your order, collect payment, arrange delivery and for other purchase related services (this may include contacting you by telephone, email or SMS to arrange, confirm or upgrade your delivery) and for ongoing customer service dealings including any faults or repairs or refunds;
• for internal accounting and regulatory purposes;
• for statistical analysis to assess our business performance and to improve our products and services;
• to improve and personalise your experience when you visit the website (See the cookies section), and to keep you informed about other products and services you might be interested in (See Keeping You Informed); and
• to ask you from time to time if you would like to provide feedback on or participate in market research on our products and services. You do not have to participate in these if you do not wish.
• to share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to those agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.
We never sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above. The Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process data including personal data, necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our web site. We use cookies, including third party cookies, so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site. For more information about our use of cookies please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Personal Data and your rights

If we collect any personal data from you, the Data Protection Act allows you have the right to receive/amend/delete information that we hold about you. Snap Happy Media do not charge a fee for this unless we believe the request is excessive or unfounded. If we refuse a request we will tell the you why and that you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to judicial remedy. Snap Happy Media will respond without undue delay and at the latest within 1 month.
If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.

Contact Us

To contact us please use the contact form on our website at www.snaphappymedia.com or email us directly at info@snaphappymedia.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.
Last Updated: 24th May 2018